• Forex
  • Investments
  • Loyalty program
  • Promotions and contests
  • Analysis
  • Getting started
  • About us

Financial analysis

Market reviews

Forex

EURUSD: growth stalls at 38% Fibonacci retracement level

EURUSD: growth stalls at 38% Fibonacci retracement level

The EURUSD pair locked in gains on Tuesday, March 2, up 0.35% to 1.2090. During the first half of the session, the price action dropped below the psychologically important 1.20 level to 1.1992. Major currencies came under pressure from risk aversion amid fears of rising inflation stateside and expectations that the Fed will taper its bond purchases.

3 March, 11:00

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.20571.20591.1
BRN64.4764.621.5
XAUUSD1719.681722.6830
XAGUSD26.20326.2595.6
SPX5003811.53813.31.8
DAX3014026.414028.11.7
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.20571.20591.1
GBPUSD 1.39591.39612.1
EURJPY 129.174129.191.6
USDJPY 107.13107.141
USDCHF 0.91930.91941
USDCAD 1.26391.26390.9
AUDUSD 0.78070.78092.1
NZDUSD 0.72650.72682.9
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
XAUUSD1719.681722.6830
XAGUSD26.20326.2595.6
BRN64.4764.621.5
WTI61.6861.791.1
NG2.8022.8343.2
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX5003811.53813.31.8
NQ10012653.312655.21.9
DAX3014026.414028.11.7
FTSE1006629.26630.61.4
CAC405797.157991.9
NIKK22529022290886.6
Instruments Price Price change
BTC 49624.0000-164.7700
ETH 1559.6500-7.8100
LTC 186.4500-7.1800
ZEC 125.0100-3.8000
XMR 216.6600-7.8700
XRP 0.45000.0071
DOGE 0.0500-0.0011
DASH 220.8800-5.6300

Forex market rates

EUR/USD

1.2059

GBP/USD

1.3961

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 49624

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

10:00 Thursday, 04.03

hu
Hungary
Trade Balance more 1

11:00 Thursday, 04.03

emu
European Monetary Union
Economic Bulletin

11:30 Thursday, 04.03

uk
United Kingdom
Markit Construction PMI more 1

12:00 Thursday, 04.03

emu
European Monetary Union
Retail Sales (MoM) more 2

Analytical services

The latest financial market news directly in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms 24 hours a day, 5 days a week.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more

There's a better website for you

A new exciting website with services that better suit your location has recently launched!

Sign up here to collect your 30% Welcome Bonus.