• Forex
  • Investments
  • Loyalty program
  • Promotions and contests
  • Analysis
  • Getting started
  • About us

Financial analysis

Market reviews

Cryptocurrencies

Market reels from Musk tweets

Market reels from Musk tweets

Bitcoin slipped 6.25% to $43,538 on Monday, May 17. The price action dropped to $42,001 below the February low of $43,000 in early Monday morning trading due to Elon Musk's one-word tweet. The downturn stalled when Musk posted a response that Tesla had not sold bitcoin since the Q1 earnings report was released.  However, the rebound also stalled. The upward correction was completely wiped out during the North American session.

18 May, 03:29

Rates

Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD1.2221.22255.6
BRN68.3168.471.6
XAUUSD1868.241871.2430
XAGUSD28.14928.1995
SPX5004128.64129.40.8
DAX3015375.715377.41.7
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
EURUSD 1.2221.22255.6
GBPUSD 1.41841.419612
EURJPY 132.999133.17517.6
USDJPY 108.841108.949.9
USDCHF 0.89750.89826.9
USDCAD 1.2061.20688.9
AUDUSD 0.77850.7815.2
NZDUSD 0.72350.724711.6
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
XAUUSD1868.241871.2430
XAGUSD28.14928.1995
BRN68.3168.471.6
WTI65.2765.371
NG3.0643.0791.5
Instruments Bid Ask Spread
SPX5004128.64129.40.8
NQ10013222.5132241.5
DAX3015375.715377.41.7
FTSE1007008.47009.71.3
CAC406325.46329.54.1
NIKK22528098281565.8
Instruments Price Price change
BTC 43327.7400-1481.9900
ETH 3436.2100-12.1200
LTC 294.83003.7300
ZEC 252.610010.1800
XMR 343.3700-9.0600
XRP 1.59000.0640
DOGE 0.4800-0.0200
DASH 309.63004.7700

Forex market rates

EUR/USD

1.2225

GBP/USD

1.4196

Bitcoin
BTC/USD 43327.74

Currency converter

Forex economic calendar

03:30 Wednesday, 19.05

au
Australia
Westpac Leading Index (MoM) more 1

04:30 Wednesday, 19.05

au
Australia
Wage Price Index (QoQ)

07:30 Wednesday, 19.05

jp
Japan
Industrial Production (YoY)

09:00 Wednesday, 19.05

uk
United Kingdom
Core Consumer Price Index (YoY) more 6

Analytical services

The latest financial market news directly in the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms 24 hours a day, 5 days a week.

Learn more

Automatic analysis of charts and emerging technical patterns. Available as a web app and MetaTrader plugin.

Learn more

There's a better website for you

A new exciting website with services that better suit your location has recently launched!

Sign up here to collect your 30% Welcome Bonus.